Tuesday, 17 September 2013

POLPERRO, CORNWALL

POLPERRO, piekna mala wioska ukryta miedzy kornwalskimi klifami. polecila nam to miejsce moja kolezanka z pracy, bardzo jestem jej za to wdzieczna! :)
miejsce jest malutkie, urocze, mozna sie powalesac po pobliskich klifach (sciezki sa czescia szlaku wokolo kornwali i devonu). nam bardzo sie podobalo.
info praktyczne - przy wjezdzie do wioski znajduje sie duzy parking, platny oczywiscie). przejscie do sciezek wiodacych klifami znajduje sie po zachodniej stronie przystani. 

niedaleko polperro jest jeszcze jedno miejsce o podobnym charakterze, looe, ale tu juz mamy do czynienia z miasteczkiem raczej niz z wioska i trudniej jest poczuc ten 'klimat', mi sie nie podobalo

.
.
POLPERRO - stunning small village, full of character. hidden  between cornish cliffs, polperro was a real gem. recommended by my colleague, thanks Sally :)
the village is tiny, charming but if you prefer walks along the coast -take one of the paths up the cliffs (part of south west coastal path). we enjoyed it a lot and definitely recomend to visit polperro if you're in the area.

there is another place near polperro which supposed to have similar charm, looe. we stopped by there but it was rather a town than a village and i found it unpleasant, dont recommend it. i couldit really feel any 'charm' rather had an impression that it was sort of holiday place/resort visited by poorer britons



























































MULLION COVE

 mullion cove, mala zatoczka nieopodal lizard point. nie jestem przekonana czy samo w sobie warte odwiedzenia, ale w polaczeniu z church cove (kilka kilometrow na zachod) na pewno bedzie robic lepsze wrazenie.

.
.

mullion cove is a very small place near lizard point. i'm not really sure whether it was worth visiting on its own, but combining it with a fuether walk west (to church cove) it might have been much nicer












Wednesday, 11 September 2013

KENNACK SANDS, CORNWALL

... po wielogodzinnym I bardzo bardzo bardzo przyjemnym spacerze po klifach okolich lizard point, czas na znalezienie kampingu gdzie spedzimy noc. nieopodal lizard point, w kuggar jest kamping polozony okolo 15 minut spacer od plazy. kamping jest ogromny, plaza tez ok, w sloneczny dzien bylaby na pewno super, nazywa sie kennack sands. jako ze  99.999% populacji kampingu stanowily rodziny - a wiec I namioty wielkosci domku jednorodzinnego, nasz malutki 2-osobowy namiocik wzbudzil nie lada sensacje, ktos nawet zapytal czy: 'to jest namiot dla ludzi czy sla psa', 'jak oni w tym namiocie wszystko zmieszcza' oraz 'ale czy to naprawde jest namiot?!'
 
.
.
... after a couple od hours walk around lizard point (which,by the way we really enjoyed!) time had come to find a campsite where we were to spend the night. there is a campsite in kuggar, located 15 mins walk from the beach (kennack sands). campsite if massive (town-size!), the beach was ok, definitely would be nicer on a sunny day..
as 99.999% of campsite population were families, their tents were bungalow-sized. our small 2-man tent brought a lot of attention, people asked: 'is this tent for people or for animals', 'how do they manage to put everything inside' and also 'is this really a tent!!??'
 
 
 
 
plaza kennack sands I zaznaczony nasz kamping
kennack sands beach and our campsite (marked)
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

smieszne pajeczynkowate skaly   /  weird spider-web like rocks
 
 
 

..zylka geologa sie obudzila...    /   ...and here you go, my geological passion took over..
 
 
 

 

Sunday, 8 September 2013

LIZARD POINT + KYNANCE COVE, CORNWALL

polwysep lizard -miejsca: lizard point I kynance cove, kornwalia.
 
jedno z najfajniejszych miejsc odwiedzonych podczas naszych objazdowych wakacji. polwysep lizard (tlum. jaszczurka) bardzo nam sie podobal, dokladnie takie klimaty jak lubimy - niezbyt popularne miejsce (tlumy ciagnely na pobliskie lands end, takie tlumy ze droga byla zakorkowana!) ale jakze fajne! 
w tym miejscu musze wspomniec, ze wzdloz wybrzezy devonu I kornwalii ciagnie sie ponad 200 kilometrowy szlak, sciezka wiodaca wzdluz wybrzeza - po plazach I klifach. nam udalo sie przejsc tylko kilka jej fragmentow (na 'lizardziku' oraz w okolicy st ives).
oczywiscie poranek byl bardzo brytyjski - mgliscie, mokro I szaro, ale nie poddalysmy sie nastrojom I pognalysmy od rana do lizard point, gdzie zostawilysmy samochod na parkingu przy latarni (platne £3) I wzdloz wybrzeza, po klifach ruszylysmy pieszo do kynance cove (I dalej). oczywiscie mozna dojechac samochodem bezposrednio do kynance cove, ale my lubimy chodzic oraz 'doswiadczac' miejsc, bardziej niz wozic dupke wygodnie I 'pod same drzwi'. na szczescie dla nas, niebawem po naszym przyjezdzie do lizard point nieco sie wypogodzilo I ostatecznie bylo naprawde wspaniale!
 
 
.
.
 
 
lizard peninsula: lizard point & kynance cove
 
one of the best places we visited last summer!
we really liked lizard peninsula, it was exactly everything we were hoping for -dramatic coastline, option for a dynamic walk and it is not very popular
(.. as everybody goes rather to lands end... crowds, such crowds that the road going west was jammed!). therefore lizard peninsula was great for us :)
at this point I have to mention that along the coast of devon and cornwall there is more than 200 miles long path. it goes up on the cliffs and down on the beaches, really nice if you like walking :) we were happy enough with walking just parts of it, here on lizard peninsula and previously -east from st ives.
morning was very 'British' that day -foggy, wet and grey... but we didn't give in and drove to lizard point. here, we left our car (car park at the lighthouse, £3) and walked west, along the coast towards kynance cove (and beyond).
of course there is a direct road to kynance cove, but we like walking as much as 'experiencing' places rather than driving our bums comfortably and 'from door to door'.
luckily, minutes after our arrival to lizard point weather improved and we had a really really nice walk!
 
 
 
 
 
lizard point        latarnia / lighthouse
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

na sciezce, po klifach, na zachod   /   on coastal path, going west
 
 
 
 

lizard point
 
 
 

ukryte zejscie do malutkiej przystani   /  hidden tiny jetty
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

patrzac dalej na zachod, w strone kynance cove   /  looking west towards kynance cove (furthest point on cliffs, far left)
 
 
 

sciezka / coastal path
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

old lizard head
 
 
 

wiecej ukrytych zejsc   /  more of hidden places, down below the cliffs
 
 
 

kynance cove    -   pierwsze widoki  / first views towards
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

jest I kafejka!    /   there is a cafĂ© too!
 
 
 
 
rajskie klimaty...    /   paradise -like place!
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

z kynance cove poszlysmy dalej na zachod, ale wszystko co potem widzialysmy bylo totalnie przycmione przez rajskie pejzaze kynance cove and lizard point
 
we walked further west from kynance cove but what we saw wasn't near as amazing as kynance cove and lizard point
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

ach, no tak :) w lizard point znajduja sie 2 restauracyjki zbudowane tuz na klifie. dawno, dqawno nie jadlam obiadu z takimi widokami! co nas zachwycilo, pytajac o 'rybe dnia' dano nam 6 do wyboru (zlapane lokalnie, jak przyjechalysmy rano to akurat rybacy patroszuli ryby na przystani pod klifem) . nie wiem jak wy, ale my jeszcze nie mialysmy nigdy woboru 6 ryb dnia hahaha u nas z reguly jest tylko jedna! oczywiscie, nasz wybor padl na sole (lemon sole) I dostalysmy po 3 (!!) choc malutkie... ach... prawde mowiac, obiad jak domku :) cudownie!
 
oh yes :) there are 2 small restaurants at lizard point, situated just on the edge of cliff, with spectacular views. what we liked the most was the fact that when we asked about 'catch of the day' they gave us 6 to chose from. 6 catches of the day! (as far as I have seen so far, usually it is one, only, everywhere) of course we went for lemon sole, and we got 3 each!, small but 3! oh, food was so great, lust like at home! amazing!
 
 
 
 

yummyyyyyy
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday, 7 September 2013

MARAZION- MOUNT ST MICHAEL, CORNWALL

brytyjski odpowiednik francuskiej mont st Michele. rowniez na wyspie I rowniez zwiedzanie uzaleznione jest nieco od przyplywow I odplywow.  w czasie odplywu mozna, tak jak my, przejsc grobla do wyspy, w czasie przyplywu - przeplynac lodka.
niestety, jak zobaczylysmy pozniej bedac we francji, brytyjski odpowiednik w miejscowosci marazion wypada przy wersju francuskiej dosc slabo..
dla nas odwiedzimy w marazion byly chyba najszybszymi z calych wakacji -spedzilysmy tam moze 30 minut...


.
.
british equivalent of French mont st Michel. it is situated on an island as well, and visiting it also depends on tide times. in low tide -just walk along the causeway to visit the monastery, in high tide -it is necessary to take a boat.
unfortunately, as we saw later during our holidays, when comparing french and british mont st Micheles, british one (in marazion) is rather poor....
for us visiting marazion was quickest of all the places visited during the holidays, we spent there about 30 mins














klasztor I kosciol na wyspie  /  monastery and abbey on the island




przez groble, widok na miasteczko marazion   /   via the causeway back to marazion